Jump to content


Photo

Coding fails, please read


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 -ORaNGe-

-ORaNGe-

    No Bullshit Kinda Guy

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CFB Trenton, Canada


Posted 19 January 2012 - 11:59 PM

Okay, a few of our members have had coding fails in their ad, basically their ad goes from being a regularly viewable ad to a massive garble of forum code. I hate to tell you guys but flat out there is no fix for it other than picking through it and finding the possibly single error in the coding. What I recommend you guys do is when this happens, just delete it all and re-do the ad or the part of the coding that isn't working. I've fixed these before and it takes at the minimum 30mins to do and that really doesn't make sense when it takes 10 minutes to just repost.

As an added note typically when this does happen it seems to be when there is a MASSIVE amount of code and quite possibly could be because there is a limited amount of each type of code which is allowed in a post by the forums. You are only allowed so many youtube vids, so many images embedded, so I wouldn't doubt you're only allowed so many bold/italics/fonts, etc and all that stuff.

So in closing please don't report your ad because often there is pretty much nothing we can do, and even if we can it's not worth spending an hour fixing the code when you guys can just repost the content of the ad within 10 minutes.

#2 TECHDP=)

TECHDP=)

    I'm never online anymore.

  • Players Club
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,876 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CALIFORNIA

Posted 20 January 2012 - 12:28 AM

lol i think i was the cause of you posting this. Posted Image

first.

#3 SuperG91

SuperG91

    You met me at a very strange time in my life.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,305 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:British Columbia. Canada.

Posted 20 January 2012 - 02:08 AM

Bah. This keeps happening in my bst threads and it's irritating as balls.

I just post, see that it's eff'd and slowly delete all the code crap.
[font="arial, verdana, tahoma, sans-serif"][font="arial, verdana, tahoma, sans-serif"][size="2"]

[size="4"]Super, that is by far the funniest reply I've ever seen in my life, if it weren't so massive I'd quote it in my sig lol

Feedback!

#4 Tygersrule

Tygersrule

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 844 posts

Posted 20 January 2012 - 09:50 AM

It seems like it happens more often when i copy/paste stuff into it, like the format for sales and stuff.
New Gear Up!!
FEEDBACK: +7 -0

#5 ExtremeFacepainter

ExtremeFacepainter

    Das Boot

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,555 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 January 2012 - 04:39 PM

The problem is that even when I fix the code the code is still shown. I take a HTML course and never have we gone over how to fix this Posted Image

#6 Nolan Clemons

Nolan Clemons

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 639 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Marshall MO

Posted 20 January 2012 - 06:50 PM

i only read this because you said please.
Get dunked, nooblord.
Feedback: http://www.techpb.co...howtopic=156806

#7 -ORaNGe-

-ORaNGe-

    No Bullshit Kinda Guy

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CFB Trenton, Canada


Posted 21 January 2012 - 01:02 AM

lol i think i was the cause of you posting this. Posted Image

first.


That was the most recent one but it's happened about half a dozen times in the last month that it got reported and given I can't really do anything about it I figured I'd post this.

#8 slinkyaroo

slinkyaroo

    Yes, I'm old. Yes, I'm cranky.

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belleville, Ontario

Posted 21 January 2012 - 08:39 AM

http://www.techpb.co...howtopic=178492

Go into your settings.

Settings > General Settings > Default editor type for members > Posting Settings > unclick Enable visual (RTE) editor > Save Changes.

You all are using RTE. Disable it. RTE is a pain in the arse at times.



#9 SuperG91

SuperG91

    You met me at a very strange time in my life.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,305 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:British Columbia. Canada.

Posted 21 January 2012 - 06:57 PM

http://www.techpb.co...howtopic=178492


Go into your settings.

Settings > General Settings > Default editor type for members > Posting Settings > unclick Enable visual (RTE) editor > Save Changes.

You all are using RTE. Disable it. RTE is a pain in the arse at times.

I just did this, but how do i know it won't happen again? What exactly did that change?
[font="arial, verdana, tahoma, sans-serif"][font="arial, verdana, tahoma, sans-serif"][size="2"]

[size="4"]Super, that is by far the funniest reply I've ever seen in my life, if it weren't so massive I'd quote it in my sig lol

Feedback!

#10 TheBossManLtDan

TheBossManLtDan

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Granite Falls, N.C. 28630


Posted 22 January 2012 - 01:35 PM

MOST CODING FAILS COME FROM TRYING TO COPY AND PASTE THE BST FORMAT. YOU HAVE TO TYPE IT YOURSELF OR GET IT FROM SOMEWHERE ELSE BESIDES THE ACTUAL FORMAT TOPIC, OR ELSE CODING FAILS OCCURE

#11 Duke Scrotum

Duke Scrotum

    Fuck Anticipation guy...Right in the Butt!!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,518 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Twin Cities, MN

Posted 22 January 2012 - 02:46 PM

MOST CODING FAILS COME FROM TRYING TO COPY AND PASTE THE BST FORMAT. YOU HAVE TO TYPE IT YOURSELF OR GET IT FROM SOMEWHERE ELSE BESIDES THE ACTUAL FORMAT TOPIC, OR ELSE CODING FAILS OCCURE



Mine has only failed after I tried to edit the post. Otherwise I have had no problems.

baby3.png
Gearbag Sale

Because, I have a problem.
And the only way it will be better is if I have more guns.

 


#12 TheBossManLtDan

TheBossManLtDan

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Granite Falls, N.C. 28630


Posted 22 January 2012 - 03:08 PM


MOST CODING FAILS COME FROM TRYING TO COPY AND PASTE THE BST FORMAT. YOU HAVE TO TYPE IT YOURSELF OR GET IT FROM SOMEWHERE ELSE BESIDES THE ACTUAL FORMAT TOPIC, OR ELSE CODING FAILS OCCURE



Mine has only failed after I tried to edit the post. Otherwise I have had no problems.


well editing the post can be a reason definitely, but when its starts out from the first with the coding stuff, its probobly from trying to c and p the format

#13 Jdalty

Jdalty

    Call your hit!

  • TechPB Players Club
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 873 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Massachusetts


Posted 22 January 2012 - 03:11 PM

I only get this when I Copy/Paste from the Rules thread.

The solution I have found is to Copy the format, paste it into Notepad, and the copy it again from notepad and paste it into your BST Editor. Works like a charm. Gets rid of any HTML coding.

#14 8765

8765

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 30 January 2012 - 02:59 PM

well editing the post can be a reason definitely, but when its starts out from the first with the coding stuff, its probobly from trying to c and p the format


My guess is when you first create the ad, html is interpreted correctly. However, when you go to edit, the BB has to reverse-interpret the html code, and something may go bad if the original html wasn't perfect. Basically, try not to edit anything after posting, or wipe then copy-paste the complete ad from a local source (word or notepad).
"Memory is cheap." -Dr. Sam Kassegne

#15 Senior SL8R

Senior SL8R

    World Domination.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,917 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Front.

Posted 27 April 2012 - 03:57 PM

Either do what Slinky said, or rightclick>paste as plain text. Don't just paste, because it pastes the extra HTML.
- Crew 343 - D5 -
Posted Image

#16 Reality

Reality

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York

Posted 06 May 2012 - 02:07 AM

Btw you guys can use a converter to help you out.

http://www.seabreeze...om/html2bbcode/

http://www.garyshood.com/htmltobb/

Posted Image
Axe
V2 Prophecy
70/4500 UL Ninja


#17 andrewthewookie

andrewthewookie

    Shaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaarks :(

  • Chat Coordinator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,064 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Your bedroom


Posted 06 May 2012 - 12:30 PM

It's not an issue of conversion; the forum already does that for us. It's when someone copies something into the editor, that the forum sometimes messes up the code.

RebelSignaturejedicode-1.jpg
Hybrid SFT 09 Impulse HB REV-i Macroless Mech Ion
Rotor Grillz PE 70/45 Feedback - 23/0/0


#18 Reality

Reality

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York

Posted 06 May 2012 - 03:07 PM

No im saying you can use this to correct the issue when it happens. So you don't need to go though the codes themselves which can take a while for long threads.

Posted Image
Axe
V2 Prophecy
70/4500 UL Ninja


#19 andrewthewookie

andrewthewookie

    Shaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaarks :(

  • Chat Coordinator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,064 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Your bedroom


Posted 06 May 2012 - 03:11 PM

Ah, I get it.

RebelSignaturejedicode-1.jpg
Hybrid SFT 09 Impulse HB REV-i Macroless Mech Ion
Rotor Grillz PE 70/45 Feedback - 23/0/0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users