Jump to content


Photo

Possibly the stupidest request of all time


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Cookybiscuit

Cookybiscuit

    Schadenfreude Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,645 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mexico


Posted 23 January 2012 - 03:17 PM

I learned Dvorak, woopie. Here comes the sadface, I have totally forgotten QWERTY. Every time I use a public computer or someone elses PC I look like a total idiot, taking half an hour to type anything out.

I was wondering, since public computers dont let you get far enough into the settings to get Dvorak (I've tried <_<) is there some kind of download or site you can go on to convert the keyboard? Probably a stupid question but its starting to piss me off, I've Googled for it but it appears to be non existant.

Danke.

Awarded: " the biggest dumbass on this forum" 2012


#2 Brunsy

Brunsy

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germantown, OH

Posted 23 January 2012 - 07:43 PM

type "intl.cpl" in to the run or the search box depending on if you use windows xp or 7
Press enter
Choose the "Keyboards and Languages" Tab
Click on the "Change Keyboards..."
Click "Add"
Another window should open and find "English (United Kingdom)" and expand it (if not already expanded) and check the "United Kingdom" box
Click "OK"
Click "Apply"
Then there should be two on the list click on "US" and click on "Remove"
Then Enjoy

Posted Image

#3 blckninja

blckninja

    Computer Tech

  • Chat Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Dakota

Posted 24 January 2012 - 12:16 PM

Happens to the best of us, dvorak is nice to learn. Im using XP right now so this might differ if you're using Vista or 7.Start, Control Panel, Regional and Language Options

Spoiler


Click on the tab titled "Languages"
Spoiler


Click on Details
Spoiler


Half way down on the Settings tab, you see add, click on it.
Spoiler


The second drop down menu is titled "Keyboard layout/IME", here you can select United States-Dvorak, click ok.
Spoiler


Click apply and close the three dialog boxes.
Spoiler


On your taskbar to the left of the icons you will now see a small keyboard, click on it and select dvorak and youre good to go.
Spoiler
.


This is how I have my keyboard set up just in case someone else wants to use the computer and they dont know dvorak.

EDIT: Added pictures.


Edited by blckninja, 24 January 2012 - 12:39 PM.

etek.jpg


#4 Cookybiscuit

Cookybiscuit

    Schadenfreude Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,645 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mexico


Posted 24 January 2012 - 01:43 PM

Do either of those work on public computers? I've tried opening Run before and it just brings up a restriction message, and control panel dosen't even exist :(

Thanks.

Edited by Cookybiscuit, 24 January 2012 - 01:43 PM.

Awarded: " the biggest dumbass on this forum" 2012


#5 blckninja

blckninja

    Computer Tech

  • Chat Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Dakota

Posted 24 January 2012 - 02:11 PM

Do either of those work on public computers? I've tried opening Run before and it just brings up a restriction message, and control panel dosen't even exist :(

Thanks.


They could have it hidden if youre not on the admin account, which would make sense. Sorry man, don't think it would work on public computer.

You could bring your own keyboard with you. :P



etek.jpg


#6 Latsabb

Latsabb

    Your resident gun whore.

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bergen, Norway


Posted 24 January 2012 - 02:21 PM

The problem is that even if he brings his own keyboard, it wont matter. If I put my American keyboard on my wife's computer, it doesnt know the keys are different, because it has a layout from what is designated as the input language. So they keys are still wrong. And that would be his problem. The keyboard itself would be in Dvorak, but the inputs would still be that of a QWERTY unless the input settings were changed. The computer doesnt know what type of keyboard it is automatically.
Oderint Dum Metuant

Posted Image

#7 blckninja

blckninja

    Computer Tech

  • Chat Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Dakota

Posted 24 January 2012 - 02:24 PM

The problem is that even if he brings his own keyboard, it wont matter. If I put my American keyboard on my wife's computer, it doesnt know the keys are different, because it has a layout from what is designated as the input language. So they keys are still wrong. And that would be his problem. The keyboard itself would be in Dvorak, but the inputs would still be that of a QWERTY unless the input settings were changed. The computer doesnt know what type of keyboard it is automatically.


Thats a bummer. So i'm guessing nothing he can do other than remember how to key in both?

etek.jpg


#8 Cookybiscuit

Cookybiscuit

    Schadenfreude Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,645 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mexico


Posted 24 January 2012 - 05:08 PM


The problem is that even if he brings his own keyboard, it wont matter. If I put my American keyboard on my wife's computer, it doesnt know the keys are different, because it has a layout from what is designated as the input language. So they keys are still wrong. And that would be his problem. The keyboard itself would be in Dvorak, but the inputs would still be that of a QWERTY unless the input settings were changed. The computer doesnt know what type of keyboard it is automatically.


Thats a bummer. So i'm guessing nothing he can do other than remember how to key in both?

Or cry, that always works.

No but thats quite annoying, I was especially annoyed a few hours ago when a Google search lead me to a Wiki talk page, and some guy had made a website that when you have it open it converts your keyboard. The rage set it when it said it was taken down because someone bought the domain or some shit.

Edited by Cookybiscuit, 24 January 2012 - 05:18 PM.

Awarded: " the biggest dumbass on this forum" 2012


#9 Brunsy

Brunsy

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germantown, OH

Posted 24 January 2012 - 10:07 PM

I know I also saw some programs you could download but those aren't normally the safest but if you want to take the chance of giving the computer an std look up some programs
Posted Image

#10 kiriyama9000

kiriyama9000

    SEUM DWA!!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dundalk, MD


Posted 25 January 2012 - 12:28 AM

If you really wanna screw with someone, change their keyboard layout to left-hand Dvorak.

Hilarity will ensue.
Posted Image

#11 blckninja

blckninja

    Computer Tech

  • Chat Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Dakota

Posted 25 January 2012 - 01:31 AM

If you really wanna screw with someone, change their keyboard layout to left-hand Dvorak.

Hilarity will ensue.


hahaha, left hand. as if dvorak isn't hard enough to pick up for those stuck in qwerty. Oh boy this is a good one.

etek.jpg


#12 TMSballer

TMSballer

    Elite Member

  • BST Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IL

Posted 25 January 2012 - 06:35 PM

If you download the computer on your computer and scan it to make sure it's safe, you could put it on flashdrive and put it on the computer.

#13 CrazyLittle

CrazyLittle

    That's 65% more bullet, per bullet.

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,117 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 January 2012 - 03:32 PM

Re-learn qwerty. Dvorak isn't actually faster.

Feedback | Everything you need to know about Loctite | I have too many guns to list. Click here to see them.
Posted Image
PrometheanFlame - If I had to pick one of us to survive the rapture/nuclear apocalypse, I'd choose you.


#14 Cookybiscuit

Cookybiscuit

    Schadenfreude Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,645 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mexico


Posted 28 January 2012 - 03:48 PM

Re-learn qwerty. Dvorak isn't actually faster.

Its not for the speed, after learning Dvorak I realised how much less your fingers move, its less stressy on your muscles.

Awarded: " the biggest dumbass on this forum" 2012


#15 blckninja

blckninja

    Computer Tech

  • Chat Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Dakota

Posted 28 January 2012 - 05:32 PM


Re-learn qwerty. Dvorak isn't actually faster.

Its not for the speed, after learning Dvorak I realised how much less your fingers move, its less stressy on your muscles.


Aye sir, this is why dvorak is so nice. I still think its faster but that is debatable.


Also, learning both, and remembering both, is a great skill to have.


etek.jpg


#16 PB2011

PB2011

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,502 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minnesota

Posted 12 March 2012 - 01:33 AM

I can't even type well with querty.

Also what the fuck is dvorak?
It's a trap! -Admiral Ackbar, a long long time ago.

#17 andrewthewookie

andrewthewookie

    Shaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaarks :(

  • Chat Coordinator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,058 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Your bedroom


Posted 12 March 2012 - 01:34 AM

http://bit.ly/sdOexq

Edited by andrewthewookie, 12 March 2012 - 01:36 AM.

RebelSignaturejedicode-1.jpg
Hybrid SFT 09 Impulse HB REV-i Macroless Mech Ion
Rotor Grillz PE 70/45 Feedback - 23/0/0


#18 PB2011

PB2011

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,502 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minnesota

Posted 13 March 2012 - 02:07 AM

http://bit.ly/sdOexq


Reading takes too much effort.

Your attempt to educate me has failed.
It's a trap! -Admiral Ackbar, a long long time ago.

#19 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 13 March 2012 - 07:29 AM


http://bit.ly/sdOexq


Reading takes too much effort.

My stupidity has made me fail.

:D fixed :P

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users