Jump to content


Photo

Filming problem with a D90


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 26 February 2012 - 06:22 PM

Hey,
So today I was using my best friends dads D90 to film his bands "music video".
So all was good, blah blah blah, about 2:30 minutes in, I get this message
Terminating video recoding
Please wait...

So what I was thinking was "ok maybe I hit something.."
So I tried again, and guess what? Got the same message 2:30 minutes in.
So what I'm now thinking is his SDHC card isn't fast enought, so it's filling up the camera's buff/RAM or whatever camera have.
What do you think?

TL:DR my friends dads D90 has an error while filming and terminates the filming, I think it's because of the SDHC not storing fast enought.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#2 etekgirl27

etekgirl27

    Uber Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,954 posts
  • Gender:Female


Posted 27 February 2012 - 01:07 AM

you may need to update the firmware so that it will continuously record. I had a similar problem with my canon

My Feedback

Gearbag Sale


#3 IhasAcellular

IhasAcellular

    You will never be 9 headbands agg.

  • Chat Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,530 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 27 February 2012 - 06:35 AM

Class 6 or higher is required to shoot video with DSLR's...so if thats not the problem.........


Posted Image

Posted Image


#4 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 27 February 2012 - 07:20 AM

The only thing I was wondering was, the memory card didn't say what class it was.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#5 Nobben #44

Nobben #44

    Life's too short to drive boring cars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Fresh Fish


Posted 27 February 2012 - 01:21 PM

What's the MB/s on it?

Edited by Nobben #44, 27 February 2012 - 01:21 PM.


#6 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 27 February 2012 - 03:49 PM

I don't know, it was unmarked.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#7 Pakistani

Pakistani

    www.AliZaman.com

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Richmond, VA

Posted 28 February 2012 - 02:38 PM

i could be mistaken, but i thought many of the nikons aside from the d3 weren't able to shoot continuously past a certain limit. could that be whats happening here?

KPS Paintball VCU Rams Richmond Rage

If you need help with a Dye gun, PM me!


#8 Nobben #44

Nobben #44

    Life's too short to drive boring cars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Fresh Fish


Posted 28 February 2012 - 02:57 PM

i could be mistaken, but i thought many of the nikons aside from the d3 weren't able to shoot continuously past a certain limit. could that be whats happening here?


I think the D90 shold do at least 5 or 10. But it is possible it can only do 2:30.

D3 don't have video. ;) D3s do though, but I think it's around the same as the D90.
D3100, D5100 and D7000 can do 1080p in 20minute sequences. The D4 and D800 can do around the same(And those actually have 720p 60fps)

#9 Pakistani

Pakistani

    www.AliZaman.com

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Richmond, VA

Posted 29 February 2012 - 12:57 AM


i could be mistaken, but i thought many of the nikons aside from the d3 weren't able to shoot continuously past a certain limit. could that be whats happening here?


I think the D90 shold do at least 5 or 10. But it is possible it can only do 2:30.

D3 don't have video. ;) D3s do though, but I think it's around the same as the D90.
D3100, D5100 and D7000 can do 1080p in 20minute sequences. The D4 and D800 can do around the same(And those actually have 720p 60fps)




ah ok, i gotcha. :tup:

KPS Paintball VCU Rams Richmond Rage

If you need help with a Dye gun, PM me!


#10 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 29 February 2012 - 07:12 AM

D90 shoots 720 at 24 FPS. For 5 minutes.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#11 Nobben #44

Nobben #44

    Life's too short to drive boring cars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Fresh Fish


Posted 29 February 2012 - 09:04 AM

Try upgrading your memory card.
Google your problem, that might slap the solution right up.
Read the manual and check setting.


Those are my advices. ;)




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users