Jump to content


Photo

New PC


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 The Bacon Man

The Bacon Man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,195 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 May 2012 - 10:09 PM

Note: me and my dad built the new pc

Here is my old rig:

Emachines computer:
Pentium D 805 2.66GHz
Crappy Intel Mobo
Crappy 300w PSU
Crappy Micro ATX Case
160GB HDD
516mb ddr2 (786 I think)
Slow ass cd drive
Windows XP Media Center 32-Bit

Upgraded parts:
Nvidia 9400GT
2GB DDR2
Another 160GB Drive

New Rig:

AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4GHz
ASRock 970 Extreme3
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600w Modular
Corsair DDR3-1333 2x2GB
Thermaltake V3 Black Edition Case
Barracuda 500GB
ASUS 24x CD
Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit
9400GT from other PC

We were getting BSOD installing windows, tried changing settings, this, that, etc, no luck. Tried formatting the drive through an XP disk, worked good. Installed XP, fine. Tried 7 again, no luck.

We installed 7 on a different PC, same HDD, worked. Wouldnt work on the new pc. That was the whole Saturday filled of trouble shooting.

Today:
Changed the Mobo setting to ACHI, worked (facepalm...). It was burried in the manual. Loaded the drivers and everything, all smooth.

Now we tried hooking up my old drives through a controller card, didn't work. Fucked the PC up, spent an hour or so trying to get it to start.

Then we just set the two PC's up for sharing, worked.

Now I tried installing the Windows updates again (Sys Restore Deleted them) and I was getting BSOD. Then my system was super unstable and was getting BSOD left and right. Reinstalled Windows, same issue.

Reseted the CMOS, corrected the settings again, installed windows again. Worked, installed drivers, worked. Played some CoD4 to test stability, worked.

We didn't activate it yet, doing it tommorow. Then we'll see how the updates do, if they pass or get BSOD.

This isn't even half of what was done. We reinstalled (or attempted) Win7 a good 15 times (got past instalation like 3-4 times, activated it once).

Ran numerous tests on everything possible.

So... Yeah. :D

#2 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 21 May 2012 - 07:56 AM

Wow, that sucks man.
You should update the BIOS on the mobo, Because theirs some compatibility problems with ASUS bios and the Phenoms.
You should switch around which slot the RAM is in too, and make sure ALL the memory is at the same timing.
Another thing you can do is take out all the old memory, and keep all the new, then install, put in the other memory, then fix timing.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#3 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 21 May 2012 - 07:56 AM

Sorry double post

Edited by Blade of grass, 21 May 2012 - 07:57 AM.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#4 Stix

Stix

    TechPB Lurker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:A Cave with WIFI

Posted 21 May 2012 - 08:28 AM

I've seen this problem twice before, but on older AM2 MOBO's. Basically what happened was the MOBO wasn't taking the windows install. Seems like you got it working though. I'd not advise you to flash the BIOS, because there's a chance you could brick the BIOS.
xfire-stix9693
Ps3 - SLYGATHOR (LittleBigPlanet, Burnout Paradise, Team Fortress2, Killzone 2)
Wii - 5318 0896 2208 0310
Steam - slygathore
Building a computer is like playing with Legos, the pieces only fit one way
Posted Image

#5 The Bacon Man

The Bacon Man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,195 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 May 2012 - 02:24 PM

Yeah I'm keeping the BIOS lol. It was an ASRock board not ASUS. Besides all this, thing runs great.

Gets to my desktop 3x quicker, loads all my stuff (Norton takes a while) easily 5x quicker. Startup has minutes knocked off of it.

On my old PC, any multitasking (having two copying windows open for moving stuff, going on the Internet while on CoD4 or any game, etc) would crash those programs. Even having multiple Chrome tabs open would cause problems.

New one I can play CoD4, surf the web, type some HW, all without the CPU fan changing speeds. All those things at once is the same speed as doing it separately too.

#6 Username

Username

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TEXAS

Posted 21 May 2012 - 02:34 PM

Yeah I'm keeping the BIOS lol. It was an ASRock board not ASUS. Besides all this, thing runs great.

Gets to my desktop 3x quicker, loads all my stuff (Norton takes a while) easily 5x quicker. Startup has minutes knocked off of it.

On my old PC, any multitasking (having two copying windows open for moving stuff, going on the Internet while on CoD4 or any game, etc) would crash those programs. Even having multiple Chrome tabs open would cause problems.

New one I can play CoD4, surf the web, type some HW, all without the CPU fan changing speeds. All those things at once is the same speed as doing it separately too.




First thing I did when I got a new computer with Windows 7 was uninstall that Norton crap software. Mircosoft security essentials + spybot S&D or Ad-Aware works great, they are free, and they are not annoying like Norton. :tup: As far as the desktop loading quicker that's just windows 7. Much quicker than some of the past operating systems.
National Rifle Association
Posted Image

"Those who hammer their guns into plows will plow for those who do not."
~ Thomas Jefferson

#7 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 21 May 2012 - 03:47 PM

ASRrock IS ASUS.

Edited by Blade of grass, 21 May 2012 - 03:48 PM.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#8 Stix

Stix

    TechPB Lurker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:A Cave with WIFI

Posted 21 May 2012 - 07:10 PM

Correct, it's Asus' off brand. Like Compaq is to HP.
xfire-stix9693
Ps3 - SLYGATHOR (LittleBigPlanet, Burnout Paradise, Team Fortress2, Killzone 2)
Wii - 5318 0896 2208 0310
Steam - slygathore
Building a computer is like playing with Legos, the pieces only fit one way
Posted Image

#9 IwannaWAFFLE

IwannaWAFFLE

    Mad scientist of gun mod ideas

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Island, NYC,NY,United States, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy

Posted 21 May 2012 - 08:27 PM

ASRrock IS ASUS.


actually, i think its more of .. Asus makes the boards for ASrock, but its partially under their ownership.. like Kee with all its smaller companies..

Immunity to effect, cause, internet porn.


#10 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 22 May 2012 - 06:13 AM


ASRrock IS ASUS.


actually, i think its more of .. Asus makes the boards for ASrock, but its partially under their ownership.. like Kee with all its smaller companies..

Yeah, kee is the parent company of all of it's other companies. ASUS is ASrock's parent company. Hence ASrock =off brand ASUS.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#11 The Bacon Man

The Bacon Man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,195 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 May 2012 - 08:26 PM

was having some nasty BSOD and APPCRASH issues today, seem to have it sorted out again *knocks on wood*

#12 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 23 May 2012 - 02:45 PM

Ive always noticed that problems start to snowball with computers. and usually if its one problem thats cheap to fix, then it start making more expensive problems. like if your PSU starts to crap out, it can ruin everything, or if your mobo craps out, thier is a chance it can.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#13 Stix

Stix

    TechPB Lurker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:A Cave with WIFI

Posted 23 May 2012 - 07:26 PM

was having some nasty BSOD and APPCRASH issues today, seem to have it sorted out again *knocks on wood*


Always right down the STOP Codes or BSOD Codes. They come in handy for diagnosing problems.
xfire-stix9693
Ps3 - SLYGATHOR (LittleBigPlanet, Burnout Paradise, Team Fortress2, Killzone 2)
Wii - 5318 0896 2208 0310
Steam - slygathore
Building a computer is like playing with Legos, the pieces only fit one way
Posted Image

#14 The Bacon Man

The Bacon Man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,195 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 May 2012 - 07:49 PM


was having some nasty BSOD and APPCRASH issues today, seem to have it sorted out again *knocks on wood*


Always right down the STOP Codes or BSOD Codes. They come in handy for diagnosing problems.


I have been.

My cod4 started crashing again today, reinstalled again. Got a blue screen after installing the necessary drivers for the PC. It was a BAD_POOL_HEADER error.

I'm thinking I just can't use win7 with my hardware...

#15 Stix

Stix

    TechPB Lurker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:A Cave with WIFI

Posted 23 May 2012 - 11:31 PM

What's the specific STOP code? EX 0x0000000116
xfire-stix9693
Ps3 - SLYGATHOR (LittleBigPlanet, Burnout Paradise, Team Fortress2, Killzone 2)
Wii - 5318 0896 2208 0310
Steam - slygathore
Building a computer is like playing with Legos, the pieces only fit one way
Posted Image

#16 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 24 May 2012 - 06:56 AM

What RAM are you using?

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#17 The Bacon Man

The Bacon Man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,195 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 May 2012 - 12:58 PM

Still having problems, and got lots of Bsods that point to bad memory.

I took one piece out and ran a norton scan, opened a window, opened some folders, and left it on for about 10hours overnight.

This morning, still up and running, nothing crashed.

@Stix: a lot of memory management 0x01B's yesterday. We have had those, 0x024's, And alot more.

@Blade of grass: Corsair XM3 2x2GB 1333

My dad beat the shit out of it trying to get it to crash. He had probably 30 Internet tabs open, running a norton scan, bunch of programs running, folders open, he hot the memory usage to climb to 93%-98% constantly. CPU Usage getting close to 100%.

Still didn't crash. I think we have found our culprit.

I'll post final results in a few days, we are getting new memory today.

#18 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 27 May 2012 - 03:36 PM

NO. STOP RIGHT NOW.
the reason I asked "what RAM do you have?" is because RAM is not totally compatible.
You screwed yourself by buying one stick. Remember? When you first posted asking about upgrades I said buy a full kit for how much you way, because ram is not compatible and non sompatible ram will fuck up.

If you buy new RAM, before they ship, ask what revision it is? It HAS to match the same as your current RAM or their might be issues in the future.

Buy a memory kit, cause in the future, you'll thank me.
Memory manufacturer do revision of memory kits almost every other month (not really, but whatever), and if you get a stick of revision 3 memory and revision 4 or even 3.243 you'll be screwed with compatibility problems.


Edited by Blade of grass, 27 May 2012 - 03:39 PM.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#19 Stix

Stix

    TechPB Lurker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:A Cave with WIFI

Posted 27 May 2012 - 06:26 PM

Before you go RMA'ing the RAM run a Memtest, and make sure it finishes at least 10 tests.
xfire-stix9693
Ps3 - SLYGATHOR (LittleBigPlanet, Burnout Paradise, Team Fortress2, Killzone 2)
Wii - 5318 0896 2208 0310
Steam - slygathore
Building a computer is like playing with Legos, the pieces only fit one way
Posted Image

#20 The Bacon Man

The Bacon Man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,195 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 May 2012 - 08:39 PM

NO. STOP RIGHT NOW.
the reason I asked "what RAM do you have?" is because RAM is not totally compatible.
You screwed yourself by buying one stick. Remember? When you first posted asking about upgrades I said buy a full kit for how much you way, because ram is not compatible and non sompatible ram will fuck up.

If you buy new RAM, before they ship, ask what revision it is? It HAS to match the same as your current RAM or their might be issues in the future.

Buy a memory kit, cause in the future, you'll thank me.
Memory manufacturer do revision of memory kits almost every other month (not really, but whatever), and if you get a stick of revision 3 memory and revision 4 or even 3.243 you'll be screwed with compatibility problems.


It was a kit, one stick was faulty.

Before you go RMA'ing the RAM run a Memtest, and make sure it finishes at least 10 tests.


I bought it in MicroCenter, not online.


__________________________________________________________

I bought a 8GB (4GB x 2) Kit of Crucial 1333 today, works like a charm. No APPCRASHES, BSOD, no nothing.

The stick we thought was faulty we put in, it was fine until it heated up. Then stuff was crahing, then even more, then everything, than a BSOD to finish it off.

I think there was

a. an issue causing it to produce more heat than usaual
b. faulty heatsink

Either way, my PC works now. And my dad tried doing the same thing to the new memory, its fine. Its been on for a good 5 hours. Before my PC would have crashed after 30 mins.

We are leaving it on again tonight to finalize that it works. Then reinstalling Win7 because there was a lot of shit done to this install.

Edited by The Bacon Man, 27 May 2012 - 08:46 PM.


#21 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 28 May 2012 - 02:26 PM

Corsair, Muskin, Kingston,Patriot, G.skill, those are the only memory brands I would buy IMO. Return it and get one of these.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#22 The Bacon Man

The Bacon Man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,195 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 May 2012 - 08:36 PM

Corsair, Muskin, Kingston,Patriot, G.skill, those are the only memory brands I would buy IMO. Return it and get one of these.

I thought crucial were one of the best. Most people say they are great.

The only corsair in my price range was the defective one, and the XM3's seem to have a very high amount of bad sticks.

Store doesn't have muskin or gskill.

They had patriot and Kingston, but the crucial was much cheaper and seemed good.

If it ain't broke, don't fix it.


I did the Windows reinstall, all the drivers and updates are installed, runs fine.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users