Jump to content


Photo

Is there a way to remove the new toolbar?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 pb=life

pb=life

    I like penguins

  • TechPB Players Club
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:nor cal

Posted 18 June 2012 - 10:38 AM

So since the new toolbar thing was implementd I've been having a really annoying problem where the notification for someone quoting me or pm'ing me has been partially cut off. It cuts off the part that allows me to jump to the thread which is a bit of an annoyance. So is there any option to remove the toolbar? I don't have any use for it and it just makes it difficult to reply to people etc. Thank you.

#2 slinkyaroo

slinkyaroo

    Yes, I'm old. Yes, I'm cranky.

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belleville, Ontario

Posted 18 June 2012 - 01:47 PM

Clear your browser's cache and cookies. Let me know if that fixes the problem.

#3 pb=life

pb=life

    I like penguins

  • TechPB Players Club
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:nor cal

Posted 19 June 2012 - 11:46 AM

Clear your browser's cache and cookies. Let me know if that fixes the problem.

That didn't work. My screen isn't fully expanded but it used to work like that. On a mac the hotbar takes up space and doesn't allow you to have the screen full-sized. Even when nearly expanded all the way I can't go to notification settings at the very bottom and it looks lower than normal.

#4 pb=life

pb=life

    I like penguins

  • TechPB Players Club
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:nor cal

Posted 19 June 2012 - 05:10 PM

here's a pic of what it looks like
Posted Image

Before the toolbar was added I was able to have my hotbar as big as I wanted and it would affect it.

#5 slinkyaroo

slinkyaroo

    Yes, I'm old. Yes, I'm cranky.

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belleville, Ontario

Posted 19 June 2012 - 07:07 PM

We won't look into modding anything at this time unless we hear of more issues. The problem you are having is because of your choice in browser set up. Staff have additional header lines and I have heard of no issues by them. We'll just have to wait and see at this moment.

Remember that not everybody uses wide screen so if too much is added to the primary (blue line menu) then it runs into the search bar on the right.

#6 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 24 June 2012 - 05:08 PM

How do you make that happen? So that it pops up saying that you've been quoted?

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#7 slinkyaroo

slinkyaroo

    Yes, I'm old. Yes, I'm cranky.

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belleville, Ontario

Posted 24 June 2012 - 05:58 PM

It's in your forum settings under notifications.




4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users