Jump to content


Photo

Upgrading my computer


  • Please log in to reply
70 replies to this topic

#51 The Bacon Man

The Bacon Man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,201 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 July 2012 - 07:58 PM

Sorry if I'm not responding alot, I was fucking around with my laptop and um.... Fucked it up.
So, I've been spending the last hour fixing it.
Quick Tip, dont fuck with your computer.


What did you do?

So after using gamebooster to stop all the pointless processes when I'm gaming and using AI suite to speed up my CPU I can now record 1080p Stalker at 35fps.
This is lovely. :D

And since I don't need a GTX 680 I'm gonna get a GTX 570 and two sets of 4GB ram, that should make things even better I suppose.


Yes.

http://www.hwcompare...eforce-gtx-570/

#52 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 16 July 2012 - 08:00 PM


Sorry if I'm not responding alot, I was fucking around with my laptop and um.... Fucked it up.
So, I've been spending the last hour fixing it.
Quick Tip, dont fuck with your computer.


What did you do?

um... was fucking with diskpart.... and playing with my drives and their data/setting.....
I fixed it, but damn was it annoying....

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#53 The Bacon Man

The Bacon Man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,201 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 July 2012 - 08:03 PM



Sorry if I'm not responding alot, I was fucking around with my laptop and um.... Fucked it up.
So, I've been spending the last hour fixing it.
Quick Tip, dont fuck with your computer.


What did you do?

um... was fucking with diskpart.... and playing with my drives and their data/setting.....
I fixed it, but damn was it annoying....

Nice

#54 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 16 July 2012 - 08:05 PM




Sorry if I'm not responding alot, I was fucking around with my laptop and um.... Fucked it up.
So, I've been spending the last hour fixing it.
Quick Tip, dont fuck with your computer.


What did you do?

um... was fucking with diskpart.... and playing with my drives and their data/setting.....
I fixed it, but damn was it annoying....

Nice

yeah, IKR. But really it was a learning experience, I fucked up my laptop, then I figured out how to fix it without any help, so now in the future I can help someone else better than someone who has never fucked up a computer.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#55 The Bacon Man

The Bacon Man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,201 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 July 2012 - 08:08 PM





Sorry if I'm not responding alot, I was fucking around with my laptop and um.... Fucked it up.
So, I've been spending the last hour fixing it.
Quick Tip, dont fuck with your computer.


What did you do?

um... was fucking with diskpart.... and playing with my drives and their data/setting.....
I fixed it, but damn was it annoying....

Nice

yeah, IKR. But really it was a learning experience, I fucked up my laptop, then I figured out how to fix it without any help, so now in the future I can help someone else better than someone who has never fucked up a computer.

Yeah. I'm guessing it was one of those moments where your like "I'll just do thi... OH SHIT!"

#56 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 16 July 2012 - 08:11 PM






Sorry if I'm not responding alot, I was fucking around with my laptop and um.... Fucked it up.
So, I've been spending the last hour fixing it.
Quick Tip, dont fuck with your computer.


What did you do?

um... was fucking with diskpart.... and playing with my drives and their data/setting.....
I fixed it, but damn was it annoying....

Nice

yeah, IKR. But really it was a learning experience, I fucked up my laptop, then I figured out how to fix it without any help, so now in the future I can help someone else better than someone who has never fucked up a computer.

Yeah. I'm guessing it was one of those moments where your like "I'll just do thi... OH SHIT!"

yeah, but it was a "I'll do this, oh, got to go dinner" comes back in 30 min, pushed power, "bootmrg is missing press ctrl + alt + delete to restart" oh shit! fuck fuck fuck fuck shit fuck.
yeah, thats what went threw my head.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#57 Nobben #44

Nobben #44

    Life's too short to drive boring cars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Fresh Fish


Posted 16 July 2012 - 08:34 PM

FUCK! I need a new PSU, found out my current one is 360w. And it's reccomended to have a 500w for the GPU I'm looking at.
So.. This PSU will work fine right? It's pretty cheap.

Corsair TX V2 650W PSU

And Bacon man, I'm most likely getting the 2GB version of the ASUS GTX 560 Ti, dunno if that's any major difference.

#58 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 16 July 2012 - 08:36 PM

FUCK! I need a new PSU, found out my current one is 360w. And it's reccomended to have a 500w for the GPU I'm looking at.
So.. This PSU will work fine right? It's pretty cheap.

Corsair TX V2 650W PSU

And Bacon man, I'm most likely getting the 2GB version of the ASUS GTX 560 Ti, dunno if that's any major difference.

Thank me latter and get this.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#59 Nobben #44

Nobben #44

    Life's too short to drive boring cars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Fresh Fish


Posted 16 July 2012 - 08:43 PM

I'm gonna go with a Corsair TX V2 650W. It's cheaper.
Well, not by much so we'll see.

Edited by Nobben #44, 16 July 2012 - 08:44 PM.


#60 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 16 July 2012 - 08:45 PM

I'm gonna go with a Corsair TX V2 650W It's cheaper.
Well, not by much so we'll see.

in the long run, the one I gave will be cheaper because its more energy efficient (80 plus silver). Its also modular.
But in the future its upgrade proof, and has such a low ripple on the 12v, its amazing. This is one of the best PSU's out their.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#61 Nobben #44

Nobben #44

    Life's too short to drive boring cars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Fresh Fish


Posted 16 July 2012 - 08:47 PM

Perhaps I'll shell out the extra cash for it.
The 560 ti 1GB is like 150% better than the card I have right now. I wonder how the 2GB version is in comparison to that.

Edited by Nobben #44, 16 July 2012 - 08:48 PM.


#62 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 16 July 2012 - 08:49 PM

lol,
http://www.hwcompare...rce-gtx-560-ti/

http://www.hwcompare...eforce-gtx-570/

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#63 Nobben #44

Nobben #44

    Life's too short to drive boring cars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Fresh Fish


Posted 16 July 2012 - 08:53 PM

Too bad the 570 blows my budget a little. And what is the difference between the 1GB versions and 2GB versions?
The 1GB version of the 570 isn't too bad.

#64 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 16 July 2012 - 09:25 PM

Not too shabby.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#65 Nobben #44

Nobben #44

    Life's too short to drive boring cars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Fresh Fish


Posted 02 August 2012 - 01:34 PM

So I just installed my new shit and it all works just fine.
I got a Corsair TX750 V2 PSU, a Gainward Nvidia GTX 560 Ti 2GB GPU and 8 Gigs of Kingston RAM.

Now onto planning for a Good CPU and Motherboard that is compatible with the stuff I got.

Edit: Didn't get a big deal of more FPS in Stalker, still a big improvement though.
Skyrim and Red Orchestra, who both use a lot of GPU and Ram where relaxing at near-max setting at 50-60FPS. This is fucking great.

Edited by Nobben #44, 02 August 2012 - 02:17 PM.


#66 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 02 August 2012 - 02:21 PM

Nice man.
You bought DDR2 RAM which is not compatible with new motherboards, you'd have to buy a new motherboard and CPU, as well as RAM.
So, around $450 for a high end setup (i5, z77, RAM)

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#67 Nobben #44

Nobben #44

    Life's too short to drive boring cars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Fresh Fish


Posted 02 August 2012 - 02:27 PM

The RAM I bought now was cheap so I wouldn't think that will be a problem if DDR3 RAM is even cheaper.

Edit: Woah, 4GB of DDR3 ram literally costs a third of what DDR2 ram costs.

Edited by Nobben #44, 02 August 2012 - 02:32 PM.


#68 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 03 August 2012 - 01:37 AM

The RAM I bought now was cheap so I wouldn't think that will be a problem if DDR3 RAM is even cheaper.

Edit: Woah, 4GB of DDR3 ram literally costs a third of what DDR2 ram costs.

Yep :)

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#69 Nobben #44

Nobben #44

    Life's too short to drive boring cars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Fresh Fish


Posted 03 August 2012 - 05:33 AM

So I've read somewhere that I can buy a pretty cheap motherboard and use more money on a CPU instead.(as long as it's compatible of course)
Is that the smart thing or is it better to balance them out?

#70 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 03 August 2012 - 07:43 AM

Personally, you would want a z77 board, and an IB CPU. So, you would want to spend $100 minimum for a good motherboard, preferably an ASUS, but Gigabyte and MSI also make good boards.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#71 Nobben #44

Nobben #44

    Life's too short to drive boring cars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Fresh Fish


Posted 03 August 2012 - 09:17 AM

Your prices doesn't mean anything for me. The currency and prices are completely different over here.

So I was looking at the ASUS P8Z77-M Motherboard, an Intel Core i7 2600K and 8Gb DDR3 RAM.

Edited by Nobben #44, 03 August 2012 - 09:23 AM.





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users