Jump to content


Photo

Triple monitor FTW ?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 REDCOBRA

REDCOBRA

    wow such paintball

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 03 December 2012 - 08:24 PM

So , I figured out that there are 3 42" flatscreens in my house that get no use so I thought it would be cool to make a triple monitor setup using my laptop . The only problem is that I dont know exactly what to do :unsure: . All of them have VGA and HDMI inputs So i was thinking that if i could just find a 3 way hdmi splitter then I could turn my laptop on multiple monitor mode. Anyone know what to do?

Posted Image


#2 kingJurzy

kingJurzy

    OFFICIAL TechPB's best member 2012

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,071 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bay Area, California


Posted 03 December 2012 - 08:27 PM

So , I figured out that there are 3 42" flatscreens in my house that get no use so I thought it would be cool to make a triple monitor setup using my laptop . The only problem is that I dont know exactly what to do :unsure: . All of them have VGA and HDMI inputs So i was thinking that if i could just find a 3 way hdmi splitter then I could turn my laptop on multiple monitor mode. Anyone know what to do?


I don't think a splitter would have worked.

FEEDBACK: 23/0/0


#3 andrewthewookie

andrewthewookie

    Shaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaarks :(

  • Chat Coordinator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,971 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Your bedroom


Posted 03 December 2012 - 08:27 PM

That splitter would just make a clone on each screen. You'd need dedicated ports for each one.

RebelSignaturejedicode-1.jpg
Hybrid SFT 09 Impulse HB REV-i Macroless Mech Ion
Rotor Grillz PE 70/45 Feedback - 23/0/0

Closer & Angel A1 F/S/T


#4 SWOballer

SWOballer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, Ontario

Posted 03 December 2012 - 08:46 PM

You would be quicker (and cheaper) to pick up a desktop case with multiple video cards in it, then you could set it up to use all 3 screens.

Another option with your laptop I guess would be to pick up an external dual output vga card, then you could hook up 2 of the monitors which I think you will find is more than you will need. These devices aren't cheap though.

Edited by SWOballer, 03 December 2012 - 08:55 PM.

Cake Bakers United!

#5 A&MBaller

A&MBaller

    meow

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,530 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 December 2012 - 08:52 PM

How the hell do you just have 3 42" T.V just lying around?

#6 kingJurzy

kingJurzy

    OFFICIAL TechPB's best member 2012

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,071 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bay Area, California


Posted 03 December 2012 - 08:52 PM

How the hell do you just have 3 42" T.V just lying around?


Exactly

Wanna give me one?

FEEDBACK: 23/0/0


#7 TK-421

TK-421

    Me So Horny! :D

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 25,916 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austin, Texas

Posted 03 December 2012 - 09:11 PM

You would be quicker (and cheaper) to pick up a desktop case with multiple video cards in it, then you could set it up to use all 3 screens.

Another option with your laptop I guess would be to pick up an external dual output vga card, then you could hook up 2 of the monitors which I think you will find is more than you will need. These devices aren't cheap though.


So long as his laptop has enough power to run all of that. But if it doesn't, and I doubt it does, then it'd be a waste.

My advice is to get a good quality desktop with enough video cards and power to run three monitors.

#8 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 03 December 2012 - 11:06 PM

Or just buy one AMD 6850+ and your set.
The other option is three nVidia cards.

But if you have a display port, then your set.

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#9 Stix

Stix

    TechPB Lurker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:A Cave with WIFI

Posted 03 December 2012 - 11:30 PM

Or just buy one AMD 6850+ and your set.
The other option is three nVidia cards.

But if you have a display port, then your set.


Bingo.
Most laptops only have VGA and HDMI anyhow.
xfire-stix9693
Ps3 - SLYGATHOR (LittleBigPlanet, Burnout Paradise, Team Fortress2, Killzone 2)
Wii - 5318 0896 2208 0310
Steam - slygathore
Building a computer is like playing with Legos, the pieces only fit one way
Posted Image

#10 REDCOBRA

REDCOBRA

    wow such paintball

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 04 December 2012 - 12:38 AM

Alright , I will swing by my local computer store and check out the stuff you guys suggested.

for now I have one set up to my cable box , another to my ps3 and another to my computer :D

Posted Image


#11 Zombie Afroshot

Zombie Afroshot

    Vroom vroom.

  • BST Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,571 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toledo, WA


Posted 04 December 2012 - 01:47 AM

Or just buy one AMD 6850+ and your set.
The other option is three nVidia cards.

But if you have a display port, then your set.


Mine has VGA, HDMI, and a mini-display port. It's fun sometimes with many screens.
Posted Image
Feedback4/0/0

#12 PREDATOR 47

PREDATOR 47

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,056 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 04 December 2012 - 10:31 AM

How the hell do you just have 3 42" T.V just lying around?

This question has yet to be answered. Hmmm?

#13 REDCOBRA

REDCOBRA

    wow such paintball

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 04 December 2012 - 06:20 PM


How the hell do you just have 3 42" T.V just lying around?

This question has yet to be answered. Hmmm?

one from my bedroom , one from the guest room and one that we used in our living room before we changed it out.

Posted Image


#14 Nobben #44

Nobben #44

    Life's too short to drive boring cars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Fresh Fish


Posted 04 December 2012 - 07:05 PM

I can hook up 4 different screens to my GTX 560 Ti. :P
The only issue is that I only ever use one so I don't really do that. Ever.

#15 IwannaWAFFLE

IwannaWAFFLE

    Mad scientist of gun mod ideas

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Island, NYC,NY,United States, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:57 PM

I can hook up 4 different screens to my GTX 560 Ti. :P
The only issue is that I only ever use one so I don't really do that. Ever.


Im pretty sure you cant, the nvidia 600 series introduced 3 moniters on one card.. even then you still want another card just for more power..
unless your using like those 2-1 splitter things.. those do like 2 simulated moniters, on 4 screens..

Immunity to effect, cause, internet porn.


#16 Nobben #44

Nobben #44

    Life's too short to drive boring cars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Fresh Fish


Posted 05 December 2012 - 06:56 PM

Believe me, with some tinkering, you can make it work. Of course, it won't be good or anything.
A buddy of mine did it with an older card. Worked like shit, but still, he had 4 different screens with different shit on them. I have no idea how he did it though, and if I recall correctly, the whole thing fried after a couple minutes.

And also, I have a total of 7 screen ports in my computer, 4 in the GPU and 3 in the motherboard.

Edited by Nobben #44, 05 December 2012 - 06:56 PM.


#17 IwannaWAFFLE

IwannaWAFFLE

    Mad scientist of gun mod ideas

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Island, NYC,NY,United States, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy

Posted 06 December 2012 - 11:52 PM

Believe me, with some tinkering, you can make it work. Of course, it won't be good or anything.
A buddy of mine did it with an older card. Worked like shit, but still, he had 4 different screens with different shit on them. I have no idea how he did it though, and if I recall correctly, the whole thing fried after a couple minutes.

And also, I have a total of 7 screen ports in my computer, 4 in the GPU and 3 in the motherboard.


Cant really use them all i think, since its two different GPUs.
One being the onboard, which is shit..
then your Graphics card.

I need to find some more moniters, this thread has reminded me of my wants... but i need about 4 more 2tb hard dives first.

Immunity to effect, cause, internet porn.


#18 Blue fellow

Blue fellow

    'scuse me while I kiss the sky

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 734 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 December 2012 - 10:56 PM

I remember this product back in the day was widely used. Although I thought they used to offer an analogue version, I don't remember it being a box like this. It seems once Nvidia/ATi started seeing the market for this and added proper support, less and less people started using these. They are expensive.

http://www.matrox.co...go/displayport/

but please remember if you plan on gaming, it is going to be very resource intensive, rendering 6 million pixels is no easy task :P


Sim racing forums should have a lot of topics on mutli-display set ups, I'm sure you could find a similar question on one of those forums, with maybe a better answer.






"We are made of emotions, we are all looking for emotions, it's only a question of finding the way to experience them." - Ayrton Senna

[Govinda] i dont think ive ever been sigged






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users