Jump to content


Photo

Problem with laptop


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Corysllw

Corysllw

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 26 December 2012 - 05:48 PM

I got a Compaq presario c700 for Christmas. but every time I try to connect to our wifi, I get this:
Posted Image

I'm not sure how to change the settings so if someone could tell me how, and what to change it too, I'd appreciate it.

#2 slinkyaroo

slinkyaroo

    Yes, I'm old. Yes, I'm cranky.

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belleville, Ontario

Posted 26 December 2012 - 05:58 PM

What operating system are you using?

#3 Corysllw

Corysllw

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 26 December 2012 - 06:26 PM

32-bit

#4 TacticlTwinkie

TacticlTwinkie

    *insert witty title*

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,974 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Surf City, USA

Posted 26 December 2012 - 06:38 PM

32-bit

32-bit what? Windows 7? Windows 8?

#5 Corysllw

Corysllw

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 26 December 2012 - 06:47 PM

Uhhhhh Windows vista?
Sorry I don't know crap about computers

#6 kingJurzy

kingJurzy

    OFFICIAL TechPB's best member 2012

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,071 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bay Area, California


Posted 26 December 2012 - 06:51 PM

Press the windows key + "r"

And in the box type in "winver"

FEEDBACK: 23/0/0


#7 Corysllw

Corysllw

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 26 December 2012 - 07:06 PM

Windows Vista Version 6.0 (Build 6002: Service pack 2)
I guess that's it.

#8 slinkyaroo

slinkyaroo

    Yes, I'm old. Yes, I'm cranky.

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belleville, Ontario

Posted 26 December 2012 - 07:19 PM

What MHz is the router working on? Is it dual band? Are you choosing the wrong band?

Or is your laptop a G and trying to work on an N router?

#9 Corysllw

Corysllw

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 26 December 2012 - 07:24 PM

I don't know. I think it might be something with the router because I got a new one for Christmas.

#10 slinkyaroo

slinkyaroo

    Yes, I'm old. Yes, I'm cranky.

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belleville, Ontario

Posted 26 December 2012 - 09:05 PM

It's really hard to help you when we got to pry basic info out of you. Like does your router work on anything else or can we have the model of router. Unfortunately I don't have the time maybe somebody else can.

I will however tell you to call Belkin. They have awesome tech support.

#11 Corysllw

Corysllw

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 26 December 2012 - 09:32 PM

Sorry for the trouble, but I really don't know anything about this stuff so I'm not sure what to tell you.

The router is a Cisco e4200v2. It works on other devices, but not this computer.

It's saying something about wireless settings.

My wifi is locked if that has anything to do it

#12 Blade of grass

Blade of grass

    Master Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,224 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 27 December 2012 - 12:50 PM

Ok, so first off, delete the profile for your connection (right click, properties -> delete) then reconnect. That should fix all the issue's if it's related to

all my legos are stored at my parents hose... so that wont be happening....

48fhih.png

#13 sonicx059

sonicx059

    Killer of Threads

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 444 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hiding in Decatur, Ga


Posted 27 December 2012 - 01:30 PM

Sorry for the trouble, but I really don't know anything about this stuff so I'm not sure what to tell you.

The router is a Cisco e4200v2. It works on other devices, but not this computer.

It's saying something about wireless settings.

My wifi is locked if that has anything to do it


No worries like his title said, "He is old, and he is cranky" lol.

Although Corysllw I have a question.

Is this still an issue?

Edited by sonicx059, 27 December 2012 - 01:31 PM.

602420_508306232582957_760957084_n.jpg


#14 Corysllw

Corysllw

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 27 December 2012 - 08:16 PM


Sorry for the trouble, but I really don't know anything about this stuff so I'm not sure what to tell you.

The router is a Cisco e4200v2. It works on other devices, but not this computer.

It's saying something about wireless settings.

My wifi is locked if that has anything to do it


No worries like his title said, "He is old, and he is cranky" lol.

Although Corysllw I have a question.

Is this still an issue?

Kinda. I was able to connect to our wifi, but now It's saying this
Posted Image

Is this happening because I did something?

Ok, so first off, delete the profile for your connection (right click, properties -> delete) then reconnect. That should fix all the issue's if it's related to

Didn't work

#15 sonicx059

sonicx059

    Killer of Threads

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 444 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hiding in Decatur, Ga


Posted 27 December 2012 - 08:54 PM

Who handles the wireless network you are trying to connect to? Do you know if they have any type of security in place. Also I do not mean just passwords because there are other ways to "secure a network". If possible it would be best to ask.

Also once I leave work I can offer further assistance but as of right now I don't think I can legally work on someone else's computer till I'm off the clock here. lol

Edited by sonicx059, 27 December 2012 - 08:58 PM.

602420_508306232582957_760957084_n.jpg


#16 Corysllw

Corysllw

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 27 December 2012 - 09:09 PM

Who handles the wireless network you are trying to connect to? Do you know if they have any type of security in place. Also I do not mean just passwords because there are other ways to "secure a network". If possible it would be best to ask.

Also once I leave work I can offer further assistance but as of right now I don't think I can legally work on someone else's computer till I'm off the clock here. lol

My security type is WPA2-Personal.
When I hooked up my router it said I had to have a password.

I don't think it's my router, because every other device we have works fine.

#17 sonicx059

sonicx059

    Killer of Threads

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 444 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hiding in Decatur, Ga


Posted 28 December 2012 - 12:53 PM

Alright so I found a bunch of information in regards to the issues you are experiencing. The link below is my highest rated resource but I also placed a few other links at the bottom. It also contains a solution.

http://www.roytanck....inksys-routers/

You should try to make a backup of your laptop or a restore point, here is the link for doing so.

http://h10025.www1.h...product=3559331

The software listed in the following link should help you, its a driver update.

http://h10025.www1.h...us&lc=en&dlc=en


Background info
http://www.bimmerfes...p/t-553087.html

http://h30434.www3.h...ard/td-p/310150

602420_508306232582957_760957084_n.jpg


#18 Corysllw

Corysllw

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 28 December 2012 - 01:58 PM

Alright so I found a bunch of information in regards to the issues you are experiencing. The link below is my highest rated resource but I also placed a few other links at the bottom. It also contains a solution.

http://www.roytanck....inksys-routers/

You should try to make a backup of your laptop or a restore point, here is the link for doing so.

http://h10025.www1.h...product=3559331

The software listed in the following link should help you, its a driver update.

http://h10025.www1.h...us&lc=en&dlc=en


Background info
http://www.bimmerfes...p/t-553087.html

http://h30434.www3.h...ard/td-p/310150


IT WORKS!!!! Thank you so much for helping me out!!! Posted Image

#19 sonicx059

sonicx059

    Killer of Threads

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 444 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hiding in Decatur, Ga


Posted 28 December 2012 - 05:00 PM

Its just like the job and I couldn't resist the images.

Posted Image

Posted Image

602420_508306232582957_760957084_n.jpg





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users