Jump to content


Photo

Boss bolt a new axe


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 marceldacs

marceldacs

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,072 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago,IL

Posted 23 January 2013 - 05:43 PM

So my friend was asking if he needs to break in his axe with the stock bolt before putting the boss bolt on. What should i tell him? Also, with the boss bolt, is it normal that the velocity adjuster has to be 2.5 turns out from all the way in? On their website they suggest 150 psi and 1.5 turns out, but i have it at 150 psi and 2.5 turns out to achieve 280 fps. Is this normal. Also, do i just have bad ears or is the boss bolt quieter when running at 180 psi and 1.5 turns out compared to 150 psi and 2.5 turns out.

#2 PREDATOR 47

PREDATOR 47

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,017 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 23 January 2013 - 05:55 PM

I'd tell him what I say to everyone who wants to spend money on parts before paint. I'd say to go put some cases through it and decide for yourself if you even want to upgrade it.

And to answer your question, I would go with what it says on the site and 280 fps is what you would want to achieve. If you change your settings from what they say it is, it's not going to hurt anything. And if it sounds quieter on 180 psi, I doubt it, but if it does then do that. 30 psi won't damage the bolt or any part of the gun. Basically, if it works then it works.

#3 marceldacs

marceldacs

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,072 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago,IL

Posted 23 January 2013 - 07:43 PM

He already has a boss bolt because he used it in his older mini. And i find it really strange that the gun won't achieve 280 fps with the medium spring at 1.5 turns out and 150 psi. Id have to crank it up to 2.5 turns out so that it would shoot 280

#4 kingJurzy

kingJurzy

    OFFICIAL TechPB's best member 2012

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,067 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bay Area, California


Posted 23 January 2013 - 07:48 PM

Just raise the OP.

FEEDBACK: 23/0/0


#5 Cookybiscuit

Cookybiscuit

    Schadenfreude Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,635 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mexico


Posted 23 January 2013 - 07:58 PM

Break in periods are nonsense and don't exist. A gun shoots the same from the first pod to the 10000th.

Awarded: " the biggest dumbass on this forum" 2012


#6 kingJurzy

kingJurzy

    OFFICIAL TechPB's best member 2012

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,067 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bay Area, California


Posted 23 January 2013 - 08:28 PM

Reg creep on the other hand does exist.

FEEDBACK: 23/0/0


#7 marceldacs

marceldacs

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,072 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago,IL

Posted 23 January 2013 - 08:38 PM

Just raise the OP.

so 1.5 turns out and 190 psi would be better than 2.5 turns and 150 psi?

#8 kingJurzy

kingJurzy

    OFFICIAL TechPB's best member 2012

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,067 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bay Area, California


Posted 23 January 2013 - 08:43 PM

Or do 2 turns and 170 psi

Change the spring as well.

FEEDBACK: 23/0/0


#9 marceldacs

marceldacs

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,072 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago,IL

Posted 23 January 2013 - 09:31 PM

Or do 2 turns and 170 psi

Change the spring as well.

You mean to the long one? I will be forced to use the medium one for another month so 5ms, 2 turns, and 170 psi should work on the medium spring i hope. Thanks. Also, i was wondering what i could trade two axes for. I have one at the moment and am getting a second one for cheap from a teammate. A friend of mine was offered a geo 2.1 for two axes so i am hoping for a similar deal to pop up.

Edited by marceldacs, 23 January 2013 - 09:36 PM.


#10 kingJurzy

kingJurzy

    OFFICIAL TechPB's best member 2012

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,067 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bay Area, California


Posted 23 January 2013 - 09:46 PM

Do you know how to tune an Axe?

FEEDBACK: 23/0/0


#11 marceldacs

marceldacs

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,072 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago,IL

Posted 23 January 2013 - 09:48 PM

Do you know how to tune an Axe?

WIth the stock bolt yes. 1.5 turns out, adjust pressure from there.

#12 kingJurzy

kingJurzy

    OFFICIAL TechPB's best member 2012

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,067 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bay Area, California


Posted 23 January 2013 - 10:17 PM

Ok then you are set.

FEEDBACK: 23/0/0


#13 marceldacs

marceldacs

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,072 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago,IL

Posted 23 January 2013 - 10:42 PM

Ok then you are set.

So do the same thing with the boss bolt? But wouldn't that defeat the purpose because if i turned the velocity adjuster to 1.5, my pressure would be at 180-190. I am so confused. To achieve 280 fps with my boss bolt using the medium spring, i can either do 1.5 turns out and 185 psi, or 2.5 turns out and 160 psi. Not sure which is better.

#14 marceldacs

marceldacs

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,072 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago,IL

Posted 24 January 2013 - 10:14 AM

Out of curiosity, what used high ends could i trade 2 used axes for. How about 3 axes?

#15 PREDATOR 47

PREDATOR 47

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,017 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 24 January 2013 - 10:32 AM

I'm not sure who would take a pile of axes on a trade for a high end unless they planned on selling them for a profit. You would have to tell us a little more about them so we could tell you how much they are worth.

#16 paintballcrazy89

paintballcrazy89

    John R3D C0RN

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 January 2013 - 10:36 AM

why would you have 2 axes? or even 3 axes?
Wise Words from (Lunatic_on_high) lol what can i say when you dont have money and love PB this is where you belong

silver creed F/S/T

#17 marceldacs

marceldacs

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,072 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago,IL

Posted 24 January 2013 - 11:24 AM

i have two because i am a hoarder. One of my friends was offered a geo 2.1 for two axes so i was hoping that maybe i could get a nice highend trade for 2 or 3 axes.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users