Jump to content


Photo

Tippmann x7 cyclone feed not working

tippmann tippmann x7 cyclone feed

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 jcsciarappa

jcsciarappa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts


Posted 20 July 2013 - 12:07 AM

I have a Tippmann x7 and have used it for a while, atleast 2 or 3 years. I recently have had trouble with the cyclone feed, it will not rotate on its own, but if I manually do it it works fiine. at first I figured it had something to do with a broken seal on the inside so I bought a complete cyclone feed upgrade. After replacing it it still did not work, I am convinced that I put it all back together correctly because I did it so many times. One of my friends told me that they heard some x7's do not run well with hpa, this makes sense because the first time I used hpa on my gun it began to have problems. I was wondering if this rumor is true because I have run out of options to try to fix my gun.

 



#2 andrewthewookie

andrewthewookie

    Shaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaarks :(

  • Chat Coordinator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,066 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Your bedroom


Posted 20 July 2013 - 12:16 AM

Do you know what the output pressure of your HPA tank is? I'm assuming you used to run co2?


RebelSignaturejedicode-1.jpg
Hybrid SFT 09 Impulse HB REV-i Macroless Mech Ion
Rotor Grillz PE 70/45 Feedback - 23/0/0


#3 jcsciarappa

jcsciarappa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts


Posted 20 July 2013 - 01:06 AM

yes i used to use co2 and I am not sure what the output pressure is



#4 TK-421

TK-421

    Me So Horny! :D

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 25,918 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austin, Texas

Posted 20 July 2013 - 01:07 AM

You need to find out what pressure your tank is putting out. What brand regulator does your tank have?



#5 andrewthewookie

andrewthewookie

    Shaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaarks :(

  • Chat Coordinator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,066 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Your bedroom


Posted 20 July 2013 - 01:10 AM

Stock Cyclones seem to not like pressures lower than around 500-600psi. Like TK said, we'll need to figure out the output pressure on your air tank. In the meantime, make sure the banjo fitting holes are lined up for maximum flow, and that the plate on the bottom of your Cyclone isn't screwed on too tight. I would always have to back out my screws about 1/8 of a turn to let the ratchet cycle properly.


Edited by andrewthewookie, 20 July 2013 - 01:12 AM.

RebelSignaturejedicode-1.jpg
Hybrid SFT 09 Impulse HB REV-i Macroless Mech Ion
Rotor Grillz PE 70/45 Feedback - 23/0/0


#6 jcsciarappa

jcsciarappa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts


Posted 21 July 2013 - 12:07 PM

I have a brand new empire carbon fiber tank I couldnt see a different brand for the regulator, and how do you change the pressure of a tank?







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: tippmann, tippmann x7, cyclone feed

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users