Jump to content


n0buddy

Member Since 08 Jan 2013
Offline Last Active Apr 07 2013 05:23 PM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Buyer's guide to HPA tanks

08 January 2013 - 06:15 PM

Actually, I just noticed, that that table in Title 49, section 180.209 of the Code of Federal Regulations has the notation "1" that reads 1Any cylinder not exceeding 2 inches outside diameter and less than 2 feet in length is excepted from volumetric expansion test. I'll call up HazMat myself and confirm that, but this, essentially, points to the original most authoritative source there can possibly be out there - the Code of Federal Regulations - stating that YES, Any cylinder not exceeding 2 inches outside diameter and less than 2 feet in length is excepted from volumetric expansion test.
So, I have effectively disproved my previous post! :D

In Topic: Buyer's guide to HPA tanks

08 January 2013 - 03:28 PM

About the "less than 2 inches in diameter and under 2 feet in length" exception:
Not a single person on any paintball forum (or anywhere on the web, thus far) was able to provide a definitive link to a Code of Federal Regulations, or even cite a Department of Transportation representative, stating this exception to be true. I took it upon myself to fully investigate this. I have called today the Department of Trasportation in Washington DC [(202) 366-2301], and asked to speak to the HazMat Division (that's who handles the HPA tanks). The representative has pointed me to Title 49, section 178 and Title 49, section 180.209 of the CFR (Code of Federal Regulations), where id definitively states that ALL CYLINDERS MUST BE HYDROTESTED unless the cylinder was made under specification "4L" (see the table in Title 49, section 180.209 of the CFR).
Personally, I have never seen a tank under 2 inches in diameter with a "4L" stamp on it. They're all "DOT"-something, that I've seen. Thus, the bottom line is this: ALL TANKS NEED TO BE HYDRO-TESTED. THE ONLY EXCEPTION ARE TANKS MARKED "4L". The "under 2 inch diameter bla-bla-bla" exception is FALSE.
All being said, however, it is nice that the field operators are still human beings and keep that "under 2 inch in diameter" exception myth as a rule and fill those small tanks regardless of hydro expiration date.